Banks in India|Bank Jobs|Bank Recruitment|Banking News,Information & Articles|Banking in India|Bank Loan|Bank Employment|Bank Interest Rate-BankingOnly.com
      Recent News :
jQuery treeView
Banking Articles
  View Articles
  Submit Articles
 
Banking News
  View News
  Submit News
Bankers Profile
  Search Bankers Profile
  Submit Profile
 
Banking Jobs:Bank PO CWE:

IBPS Bank PO, Clerk and Specialist Officers CWE Modal Paper: Computer Awareness

By: Rohit,      Update:22 Jan 2013

1. Large amounts of cheques are processed by using

(a) OCR         (b) MICR       (c) OMR        (d) All of these

Ans-(b)

2. The concentric circles on the floppy disk are further divided into

(a) tracks      (b) sectors     (c) cylinders   (d) None of these

Ans-(b)

3. Which of the following storage devices can be used for storing large backup data?

(a) Floppy disk         (b) Hard disk  (c) Magnetic tape      (d) None of these

Ans-(c)

4. Which statement is correct?

(a) Directories can be kept inside a file      (b) Files can not be kept inside a directory

(c) 1 millisec = 10A3 sec      (d) None of these

Ans-(c)

5. CHKDSK can be used to find

(a) disk's bad portion    (b) occupied space      (c) free space    (d) All of these

Ans-(d)

6. DIR command is used to

(a) display a list of files in a directory        (b) display contents of tiles in directory

(c) display type of files in a sub-directory  (d) All of these

Ans-(a)

7. To copy the file command.com from drive c: to drive a

(a) drive c: copy drive a:\command.com   (b) c:a: copy command.com

(c) copy c:\command.com a:         (d) Both *b' and 'c'

Ans-(c)

8. While working with MS-DOS which key is used to get the previous command used?

(a) F3 (b) F1 (c) F6  (d) F9

Ans-(a)

9. All open, close icons are there on the which toolbar?

(a) Formatting         (b) Standard  (c) Drawing    (d) Table

Ans-(b)

10. You can enter page number from which menu?

(a) Edit         (b) File          (c) Insert       (d) Tool

Ans-(c)

11. Text can be styled using

(a) font         (b) size         (c) colour      (d) clipArt

Ans-(a)

12. You can start a new document using new command which is under this menu

(a) new         (b) edit         (c) file (d) window

Ans-(c)

13. Cut operations places the selected text into an area in the memory called

(a) clip board (b) buffers    (c) window     (d) dialog Box

Ans-(a)

14. What is the primary difference between a pivot table report and a cross tab query?

(a) A pivot table report can contain sums, counts, and averages while a cross tab query cannot

(b) You cant pivot a cross tab query

(c) A cross tab query lets you group similar items. A pivot table report does not

(d) None of the above

Ans-(b)

15. Which of the following is a correct definition of volatile memory?

(a) It does its contents at high temperatures

(b) It is to be kept in air-tight boxes

(c) It loses its contents on failure of power supply

(d) It does not lose its contents on failure of power supply

Ans-(c)

16. One thousand bytes represent a

(a) megabyte (b) gigabyte   (c) kilobyte    (d) None of these

Ans-(c)

17. The largest unit of a database is

(a) a record (b) a field (c) a subfield (d) None of these

Ans-(b)

18. What’s the best access object for an invoice you will mail to customers?

(a) A report (b) A form (c) A table (d) All of these

Ans-(a)

19. What is a Grouped Report?

(a) A type of report that can be generated by the report wizard

(b) A report that displays data that has been sorted in ascending or descending order

(c) A report that displays data grouped by fields you specify

(d) None of the above

Ans-(c)

20. A (n) or command is the basic building block of a macro.

(a) Action (b) expression (c) function (d) procedure

Ans-(a)

 

 


Click to Submit your Expression of Interest (EOI) for Membership for booking of flats under DDA Land Pooling Policy Society flat in L-Zone Dwarka( New Delhi) @ Rs.29 lacs
 
Back
 

0 Comments

 

0 More Comments

 
 
 
 
 
Comment
   
Your Name :
Email :
Comment :
 
click for new code
Security Code :
 
   
 
Apply Here For
Space Required for ATM and Bank Branch
Apply: Dwarka L-Zone, New Delhi Bankers Flat Membership EOI
 Related Articles
IBPS CWE PO, Clerk, Specialist Officer PSU and RRBs: Apply, Exam and Result Date History (09 Jun 2013)
 
Banking Interview: a sample (21 Mar 2013)
 
Bank PO/ Clerk Interview: Frequently Asked Questions (20 Mar 2013)
 
 
SBI PO General Awareness and Computer Knowledge Solved Question Paper 2008 (08 Mar 2013)
 
SBI PO Reasoning Solved Question Papers 2011 (07 Mar 2013)
 
SBI PO Computer General Awareness Solved Question Papers 2011 (01 Mar 2013)
 
SBI POs Exam 2013: Tips for Preparation  (27 Feb 2013)
 
Banks Probationers Comparative Study of Probation, Salary and Bond Amount (25 Feb 2013)
 
IBPS Bank PO, Clerk and Specialist Officers CWE Modal Paper: Computer Awareness (22 Jan 2013)
 
SubScribe