Banks in India|Bank Jobs|Bank Recruitment|Banking News,Information & Articles|Banking in India|Bank Loan|Bank Employment|Bank Interest Rate-BankingOnly.com
      Recent News :
jQuery treeView
Banking Articles
  View Articles
  Submit Articles
 
Banking News
  View News
  Submit News
Bankers Profile
  Search Bankers Profile
  Submit Profile
 
Banking Jobs:Bank PO CWE:

IBPS Bank PO, Clerk CWE Modal Test Paper 3: Computer Awareness

By: Rohit,      Update:22 Jan 2013

1. Which command is used to provide access to files located in other directors or disks?

(a) Tree (b) Path (c) Dir (d) Cd

Ans-(b)

2. You can copy command.com to your disk from hard disk

(a) True (b) false (c) Both a and b (d) None of these

Ans-(a)

3. Which command is used to see the contents of a file?

(a) Type (b) Copy (c) Ed (d) None of these

Ans-(a)

4. Which command is used to see the disk volume label?

(a) Ver (b) Vol (c) Version (d) Volume

Ans-(b)

5. What is the name of the batch file that is automatically run when MS-DOS is booted?

(a) Run.bat (b) Config.sys (c) Config.bat (d) Autoexec.bat

Ans-(d)

6. A term used to refer to horizontal page orientation

(a) Portrait (b) alignment (c) table (d) landscape

Ans-(d)

7. A term used to refer to vertical page orientation

 (a) Portrait (b) alignment (c) landscape (d) formattmg

Ans-(a)

8. It consists of one or more row cells for quick reference and analysis

 (a) Columns (b) table (c) rows (d) cells

Ans-(b)

9. A software package that process textual matter and creates organized documents

(a) Processor (b) language processor (c) word processor (d) page processor

Ans-(c)

10. It refers to the text is to be printed length-wise or width-wise

(a) Print layout (b) page orientation (c) printer layout (d) paragraph

Ans-(b)

11. The ascending order of a data hierarchy is

(a) bit, byte, field, record, file, database

(b) bit, byte, record, field, file, database

(c) byte, bit, field, record, file, database

(d) byte, bit, record, field, file, database

Ans-(b)

12. A good query system

(a) Can accept English language commands

(b) Allows non-programmers to access information stored in a database

(c) Can be accessed only by data pressing professionals

(d) Both 'a'-and 'b'

Ans-(b)

13. How do you freeze a field a column or field in Microsoft Access?

(a) Click anywhere in the column and select edit>freeze column from the menu

(b) Place an ice cube in the column

(c) Click anywhere in the column and click the freeze button on the toolbar

(d) Right click the column and select freeze columns from the shortcut menu

Ans-(d)

14. Within table database view, how can you display associated records from another table?

(a) Click the expand indicator (+) next to a record

(b) Double click the record

(c) Apply the filter by form command

(d) None of the above

Ans-(a)

15. Which of the following is not a command to find specific word or phrases in a database?

(a) Click the find button on the toolbar

(b) Click the find button on the record navigation button area

(c)  Press Ctrl+ F

(d)Select Edit>Find from the menu

Ans-(b)

16. Tab scrolling buttons

(a) allow you to view a different worksheet

(b) allow you to view additional worksheet row down

(c) allow you to view additional worksheet columns to the right

(d) allow you to view additional sheet tabs

Ans-(d)

17. All macro keyboard shortcuts include which key

(a) Alt (b) Ctrl (c) F11 (d) Shift

Ans-(a)

18. To open the Format Cells dialog box, press

(a) Alt + 1 (b) Ctrl + 1 (c) Ctrl + Shift + 1 (d) F1

Ans-(b)

19. You can add a hyperlink to your worksheet by pressing

(a) Alt + K (b) Ctrl + H (c) Ctrl + K (d) Ctrl + Shift + K

Ans-(c)

20. To move to the previous worksheet, press

(a) Alt + pgUp (b) Ctrl + PgUp (c) Ctrl + PgDn (d) Shift + Tab

Ans-(d)

21. Any and every command can be found on the

(a) drawing toolbar (b) formatting toolbar

(c) standard toolbar (d) menu bar

Ans-(d)

22. The slide that is used to introduce a topic and set the tone for the presentation is called the

(a) table slide (b) graph slide (c) bullet slide (d) title slide

Ans-(d)

23. How do you print your slides in a handout that includes lines for notes?

(a) In the print dialog box, select handout and set the number of slides per page to 3

(b) In the print dialog box, select handout and set the number of slides per page, then select the include comment page option

(c) In the print dialog box select note page instead of handout

(d) All of the above

Ans-(a)

24. Which of the following is the default page setup orientation for notes pages, outlines and handouts?

(a) Vertical (b) Landscape (c) Portrait (d) None of these

Ans-(c)

25. What are symbols used to identify items in a list?

(a) Icons (b) Markers (c) Bullets (d) Graphics

Ans-(c)

26. It is written order to any bank to pay a stated sum of money

(a) Postal order (b) cheque (c) draft (d) withdraw slip

Ans-(b)

27. Computer memory contains microchips of

(a) RAM (b) ROM (c) PROM (d) All of these

Ans-(d)

28. Primary memory if compared to secondary memory

 (a) Fast (b) slow (c) cheep (d) large

Ans-(a)

29. The memory is measured in

(a) Kilograms (b) units of density   (c) kilobytes (d) square metre

Ans-(c)

30. 1 kilo bytes is equal to

 (a) 1000 bytes (b) 1024 bytes (c) 10,000 bytes (d) 1,00,000 bytes

Ans-(b)

31. Which of the following cannot be termed as operating system?

 (a) DOS (b) UNIX (c) XENIX (d) WINDOWS

Ans-(c)

 


Click to Submit your Expression of Interest (EOI) for Membership for booking of flats under DDA Land Pooling Policy Society flat in L-Zone Dwarka( New Delhi) @ Rs.29 lacs
 
Back
 

0 Comments

 

0 More Comments

 
 
 
 
 
Comment
   
Your Name :
Email :
Comment :
 
click for new code
Security Code :
 
   
 
Apply Here For
Space Required for ATM and Bank Branch
Apply: Dwarka L-Zone, New Delhi Bankers Flat Membership EOI
 Related Articles
IBPS CWE PO, Clerk, Specialist Officer PSU and RRBs: Apply, Exam and Result Date History (09 Jun 2013)
 
Banking Interview: a sample (21 Mar 2013)
 
Bank PO/ Clerk Interview: Frequently Asked Questions (20 Mar 2013)
 
 
SBI PO General Awareness and Computer Knowledge Solved Question Paper 2008 (08 Mar 2013)
 
SBI PO Reasoning Solved Question Papers 2011 (07 Mar 2013)
 
SBI PO Computer General Awareness Solved Question Papers 2011 (01 Mar 2013)
 
SBI POs Exam 2013: Tips for Preparation  (27 Feb 2013)
 
Banks Probationers Comparative Study of Probation, Salary and Bond Amount (25 Feb 2013)
 
IBPS Bank PO, Clerk and Specialist Officers CWE Modal Paper: Computer Awareness (22 Jan 2013)
 
SubScribe