Banks in India|Bank Jobs|Bank Recruitment|Banking News,Information & Articles|Banking in India|Bank Loan|Bank Employment|Bank Interest Rate-BankingOnly.com
      Recent News :
jQuery treeView
Banking Articles
  View Articles
  Submit Articles
 
Banking News
  View News
  Submit News
Bankers Profile
  Search Bankers Profile
  Submit Profile
 
Banking Jobs:Bank PO CWE:

IBPS Bank PO, Clerk CWE Model Test Paper 2: Computer Awareness

By: Manish,      Update:22 Jan 2013

1. The operating system of a computer series as a software interface between the user and

(a) Hardware   (b) peripheral  (c) memory      (d) screen

Ans-(a)

2. The term operating system refers to

(a) A set of programs which controls computer working

(b) The way a computer operator works

(c) Conversion of high level language into machine code

(d) The way a floppy disk drive operates

Ans-(a)

3. Operating system is

(a) A collection of hardware components (b) a collection of input-output devices

(c) A collection of software routines    (d) All of these

Ans-(c)

4. Operating system

(a) Links a program with the subroutines it references

(b) Provides a layered, uses - friendly interface

(c) Enables the programmer to draw a flow chart

(d) All of the above

Ans-(b)

5. The following command set is correct according to their function

(a) RD can MD (b) DEL and ERASE      (c) CD and RD    (d) COPY and RENAME

Ans-(b)

6. Which command is used to change the file name?

(a) Ren                (b) Rename      (c) Both a and b        (d) None of these

Ans-(c)

7. While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to copying the files to transfer one PC to another one?

(a) Rename (b) Path (c) Dir (d) Copy

Ans-(d)

8. RESTORE command is used to

(a) Restore files from disks made using the BACKUP command

(b) Restore files which are deleted

(c) Restore files from recycle bin

(d) Restore files which are deleted recently

Ans- (a)

9. Which field allow to select items from drop down list?

(a) An OLE field (b) A memo field (c) A lookup field (d) A hyperlink field

Ans-(c)

10. What did the first table analyser do?

(a) Analyse the data in a set of flat files and automatically create a relational database system from that information

(b) Provide a graphic way to design relational databases

(c) Automate process of connecting tables to SQL server

(d) None of the above

Ans-(a)

11. Pivot table reports are good for

(a) Analysing large amounts of data

(b) Turning tables upside down

(c) Breaking spreadsheet data into multiple worksheet

(d) None of the above

Ans-(a)

12. Which of the following columns can not be found in the macro design window?

(a) Arguments column    (b) Comment column     (c) Conditions column    (d) Actions column

Ans-(c)

13. Book1 is an example of how……       are numbered and named during each work session.

(a) Active cell (b) formula bar (c) menu bar (d) name box

Ans-(d)

14. Which of the following displays the contents of the active cell?

(a) Active cell (b) Formula bar        (c) Menu bar  (d) Name box

Ans-(b)

15. Graphics objects on a chart are used to

(a) Add emphasis to chart data      (b) add interest to a chart

(c) Help explain the chart data        (d) All of these

Ans-(d)

16. What does SUMIF function do?

(a) Adds up cell values based on a condition (b) Adds all the numbers in a range of cells

(c) Returns a subtotal in a list or database (d) All of these

Ans-(a)

17. You can insert labels for

(a) All the data markers on a chart (b) a data series (c) a selected data marker (d) All of these

Ans-(d)

18. Which of the following options in the printer dialog box would you select to print slides 5 and 12 in a

(a) Slides       (b) Custom shows        (c) Current slide    (d) All of these

Ans-(a)

19. The primary job of the operating system of a computer is to

(a) Command resources   (b) be user friendly      (c) provide utilities        (d) All of these

Ans-(d)

 


Click to Submit your Expression of Interest (EOI) for Membership for booking of flats under DDA Land Pooling Policy Society flat in L-Zone Dwarka( New Delhi) @ Rs.29 lacs
 
Back
 

0 Comments

 

0 More Comments

 
 
 
 
 
Comment
   
Your Name :
Email :
Comment :
 
click for new code
Security Code :
 
   
 
Apply Here For
Space Required for ATM and Bank Branch
Apply: Dwarka L-Zone, New Delhi Bankers Flat Membership EOI
 Related Articles
IBPS CWE PO, Clerk, Specialist Officer PSU and RRBs: Apply, Exam and Result Date History (09 Jun 2013)
 
Banking Interview: a sample (21 Mar 2013)
 
Bank PO/ Clerk Interview: Frequently Asked Questions (20 Mar 2013)
 
 
SBI PO General Awareness and Computer Knowledge Solved Question Paper 2008 (08 Mar 2013)
 
SBI PO Reasoning Solved Question Papers 2011 (07 Mar 2013)
 
SBI PO Computer General Awareness Solved Question Papers 2011 (01 Mar 2013)
 
SBI POs Exam 2013: Tips for Preparation  (27 Feb 2013)
 
Banks Probationers Comparative Study of Probation, Salary and Bond Amount (25 Feb 2013)
 
IBPS Bank PO, Clerk and Specialist Officers CWE Modal Paper: Computer Awareness (22 Jan 2013)
 
SubScribe