Banks in India|Bank Jobs|Bank Recruitment|Banking News,Information & Articles|Banking in India|Bank Loan|Bank Employment|Bank Interest Rate-BankingOnly.com
      Recent News :
jQuery treeView
Banking Articles
  View Articles
  Submit Articles
 
Banking News
  View News
  Submit News
Bankers Profile
  Search Bankers Profile
  Submit Profile
 
Banking Jobs:Bank Jobs:

IBPS Specialist Officers Common Written Exam Paper Held On 11.03.2012 - General Awareness

By: Manish,      Update:14 Jan 2013

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) conducted Common Written Examination for the Recruitment of Specialist Officers for various posts including I.T. Officer (Scale-I), Agricultural Field Officer (Scale I), Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I), Law Officer (Scale I), Technical Officer (Scale I), HR/Personnel Officer (Scale I), I.T. Officer (Scale-II), and Law Officer (Scale II).

 The Bank Specialist Officers (CWE) Exam 2012 was conducted on 11.03.2012.

1. Who among the following is one of the recipients of the Nobel Peace Prize – 2011?

(a) Ellen Johnson Sirleaf
(b) Jules A. Hoffmann
(c) Bruce A. Beutler
(d) Adam G. Riess
(e) Tomas Transtromer

Ans- (a)

2. The Food Security Bill – 2011 which is the process of becoming an Act, divides the entire population of the country into two groups. Which of the following are these two groups?

(a) Below poverty line and Above poverty line
(b) General population and Excluded population
(c) Included households and Excluded households
(d) Covered under PDS and Not Covered under PDS
(e) General households and priority households

Ans-(e)

3. RBI has recently deregulated the rates of interest to be provided by various Banks to their depositors/customers with effect from 25-10-2011 on their _____ accounts?

(a) Time Deposit
(b) Saving bank
(c) Loan
(d) Fixed deposit
(e) Current

Ans-(b)

4. Which of the following is the main advantage of “ASBA” with the applicants for share allotment?

(a) ASBA applicant has got secured allotment of shares
(b) ASBA applicant has got certain preference in allotment of shares as compared to general applicants
(c) ASBA applicant need not remit the fund for allotment of shares, he/she will do so after shares are allotted to him/her.
(d) ABSA Applicants deposit/OD account is not debited, only the funds are blocked for the same and he/she continues to avail interest till the shares are allotted to him/her.
(e) None of these

Ans-(d)

5. “Many people die in Deadly Games in Egypt”: Was the news in almost all major newspaper in February 2012. Which of the following statements is the correct representation of ‘Deadly Game’ given in the headlines?

(a) A riot broke out during a Football Match in Egypt in which many people were killed
(b) Police had to open fire on a Mob including some genuine ticked holders, who were not allowed to enter the Stadium even after the start of the match
(c) Egypt is famous for its dangerous games of ‘Bull fight’ and ‘Martial Game’; Many participants die every year in such games
(d) Some terrorist opened fire during a football match. About 10000 people were killed in the incident
(e) The defeat in the game is considered equivalent to death

Ans-(a)

6. Mullaperiyar Dam which was recently in news, is located in which of the following States?

(a) Maharashtra
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Tamil Nadu

Ans-(d)

7. Like telephone/Mobile number portability, the Ministry of Finance/RBI is now also considering to provide bank account number portability to bank customers. Which of the following would it mean?

(a) Any customer/account holder can with draw cash from any other Bank through his/her won cheques drawn on other bank even without ATM
(b) Any borrower can draw funds from his/her loan account from any other bank also
(c) The account number of any account holder will remain the same even if he/she is getting his/her account transferred to another bank also.
(d) Bank customers would have the facility of mobile Banks to withdraw cash nearby his/her place
(e) None of these

Ans-(c)

8. The total number of Kisan Credit Card holder farmers in our country is _________

(a) 8 Crores
(b) 10 Crores
(c) 5 Crores
(d) 7.5 Crores
(e) 6 Crores

Ans-(b)

9. NRE deposit is _______________

(a) Non Resident External deposit
(b) Non Resident Extra deposit
(c) Non Resident Exchange deposit
(d) Non Refundable External deposit
(e) Non Resident Extended deposit

Ans-(a)

10. What is offshore banking?

(a) It is a bank located in the sea (i.e. island)
(b) It is a bank located in SEZ (c) It is a bank located in a neighbouring country
(d) It is a bank located outside the country of residence of the depositor
(e) Offshore banking is basically dealing in foreign exchange

Ans-(e)

11. Maoists in which of the following countries recently decided to accept Govt’s of ‘Golden Handshake’ and enter into ‘civilian life’ or mainstream of the society?

(a) Myanmar
(b) India
(c) China
(d) Nepal
(e) Bhutan

Ans-(d)

12. Which of the following is correct?

(a) Illiterates cannot open any account in a bank
(b) Illiterate women cannot open any account in a bank
(c) Illiterates can open savings bank accounts in a bank
(d) Advance can be granted to a minor
(e) Advance can be granted to a minor if he is of sound mind

Ans-(c)

13. As per newspaper reports western countries are going to impose sanctions on which of the following OPEC countries as it is said that is trying to make a nuclear bomb?

(a) Kuwait
(b) Iraq
(c) Iran
(d) Saudi Arabia
(e) Angola

Ans-(c)

14. “The Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) has decided to return some ‘KG’ field to the Government of India was the news in some major newspapers. What is the major production in KG fields owned by RIL?

(a) Crude oil
(b) Gas
(c) Coal
(d) Iron ore
(e) Gold are and Diamonds

Ans-(a)

15. Non convertible debentures are ___________

(a) Debt instruments which acquire equity status at the issuers’ option.
(b) Debt instruments which acquire equity status at the investors’ option.
(c) Debt instruments which acquire equity status with the permission of Registrar of Companies.
(d) Debt instruments which acquire equity status on maturity.
(e) Debt instruments which retain their debt character and cannot acquire equity status.

Ans-(e)

16. Indias Dipika Pallikal and Sarah Cardwell of Australia recently played an international match in Chennai. Both of them are _________

(a) Badminton players
(b) Gold players
(c) Chess players
(d) Squash players
(e) Table tennis players

Ans-(d)

17. “IRDA norms will boost online distribution” – was the news in some major newspaper. This means online distribution of which of the following will boost up?

(a) Bank products
(b) Insurance policies/products
(c) Licenses to open new banks/ branches of existing banks
(d) Licenses to operate 2G/3G spectrums
(e) Permits for export of iron ore

Ans-(b)

18. ‘Lajja’ is a book written by _____________

(a) Salman Rushdie
(b) Taslima Nasreen
(c) Suil Ganguli
(d) Rabindranath Tagore
(e) Bimal Mitra

Ans-(b)

19. The prevent frauds in multiple mortgage cases, under SARFAESL Act, 2002 one special thing has been created and made operative from 01.04.2011.Which one is that from the following?

(a) Special Registrar Office at Lucknow
(b) Special Central Arbitration Bureau at Lucknow
(c) Central SARFAESI Tribunals at 6 Centres
(d) Central Electronic Registry
(e) State Electronic Registries

Ans-(d)

20. SBI has merged which of the following two associate banks with itself?

(a) State Bank of Hyderabad & State Bank of Patiala
(b) State Bank of Hyderabad & State Bank of Travancore
(c) State Bank of Mysore & State Bank of Travancore
(d) State Bank of Indore & State Bank of Hyderabad
(e) State Bank of Indore & State Bank of Saurashtra

Ans-(e)


Click to Submit your Expression of Interest (EOI) for Membership for booking of flats under DDA Land Pooling Policy Society flat in L-Zone Dwarka( New Delhi) @ Rs.29 lacs
 
Back
 

0 Comments

 

0 More Comments

 
 
 
 
 
Comment
   
Your Name :
Email :
Comment :
 
click for new code
Security Code :
 
   
 
Apply Here For
Space Required for ATM and Bank Branch
Apply: Dwarka L-Zone, New Delhi Bankers Flat Membership EOI
 Related Articles
IBPS CWE PO, Clerk, Specialist Officer PSU and RRBs: Apply, Exam and Result Date History (09 Jun 2013)
 
Banking Interview: a sample (21 Mar 2013)
 
Bank PO/ Clerk Interview: Frequently Asked Questions (20 Mar 2013)
 
 
SBI PO General Awareness and Computer Knowledge Solved Question Paper 2008 (08 Mar 2013)
 
SBI PO Reasoning Solved Question Papers 2011 (07 Mar 2013)
 
SBI PO Computer General Awareness Solved Question Papers 2011 (01 Mar 2013)
 
SBI POs Exam 2013: Tips for Preparation  (27 Feb 2013)
 
Banks Probationers Comparative Study of Probation, Salary and Bond Amount (25 Feb 2013)
 
IBPS Bank PO, Clerk and Specialist Officers CWE Modal Paper: Computer Awareness (22 Jan 2013)
 
SubScribe