Banks in India|Bank Jobs|Bank Recruitment|Banking News,Information & Articles|Banking in India|Bank Loan|Bank Employment|Bank Interest Rate-BankingOnly.com
      Recent News :
jQuery treeView
Banking Articles
  View Articles
  Submit Articles
 
Banking News
  View News
  Submit News
Bankers Profile
  Search Bankers Profile
  Submit Profile
 
Banking Jobs:Bank PO SBI:

SBI PO Computer General Awareness Solved Question Papers 2011

By: Manish,      Update:01 Mar 2013

State Bank of India is a leading Public sector bank in country has given a recruitment notification for the recruitment Post of 1544 Probationary Officers (PO) vacancies.

DATE OF WRITTEN EXAMINATION: 28.04.2013 (SUNDAY)

Computer General Awareness:

1. This part of operating system manages the essential peripherals, such as the keyboard,
screen , disk drives, and parallel and serial ports_ ___
(A) basic input/output system
(B) secondary input/output system
(C) peripheral input/output system
(D)) marginal input/output system
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

2._______ Viruses are often trmitted by a floppy disk left in the floppy drive
(A) Trojan horse
(B) Boot sector
(C) Script
(D)) Logic bomb
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

3.________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a
me : by which users can interact with the computer
(A) The platform
(B) Application software
(C) Operating system
(D)) The motherboard
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
4. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a

___________
(A) mainframe
(B) network
(C) supercomputer
(D)) client
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

5. A goal of data mining includes which of the following?
(A) To explain some observed event or condition
(B) To confirm that data exists
(C) To analyze data for expected relationships
(D)) To create a new data warehouse
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

6. URL stands for……..
(A) Universal Research List
(B) Universal Resource List
(C) Uniform Resource Locator
(D)) Uniform Research Locator
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

7. A database management system (DBMS) is a. ………..
(A) hardware system used to create , maintain and provide controlled access to a database
(B) hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a
database.
(C) software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a
database.
(D)) software system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a database.
(E) None of these
Ans : (D))

8. Which of the following is NOT a goal of traction processing system ?
(A) Capture , process and store tractions
(B) Produce a variety of documents related to routine business activities
(C) Reduce manual effort associated with processing business tractions
(D)) Produce standard reports used for management decision making
(E) None of these
Ans : ()

9. A Proxy server is used for which of the following?
(A) To provide security against unauthorized users
(B) To process client requests for web pages
(C) To process client requests for database access
(D)) To provide TCP/IP
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

10. When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes:
(A) data redundancy
(B) information overload
(C) duplicate data
(D)) data inconsistency
(E) None of these
Ans : (D))
11._____________ are words that a programming language has set aside for its own use.
P age|104

(A) Control worlds
(B) Reserved words
(C) Control structures
(D)) Reserved keys
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

12. What is the primary difference between a virus and a worm?
(A) A worm has the ability to self-propagate from an infected user’s computer to other
computers
(B) A worm is usually written by a cracker: Script bunnies do not have the skills to
develop a worm program
(C) A virus is very harmful to the computers it infects : a worm is not a serious a problem
(D)) Anti-virus software is effective in fighting viruses but not worms
(E) None of these
Ans : ()

13.______ describe what is database fields.
(A) Structures
(B) Field markers
(C) Field definition
(D)) Field names
(E) None of these
Ans : (D))

44. You must install a (n)____________ on a network if you want to share a broadband
Internet connection.
(A) router
(B) modem
(C) node
(D)) cable
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

15. A goal of normalization is to__________
(A) minimize the number of relationships
(B) minimize the number of entities
(C) minimize the number of tables
(D)) minimize the number of redundancy
(E) None of these
Ans : (D))

16. Granting an outside organization access to internet web pages is often implemented
using a (n)____
(A) extranet
(B) intranet
(C) internet
P age|105
(D)) hacker
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

17. Which term identifies a specific computer on the web and the main page of the entire
site
(A) URL
(B) Web site address
(C) Hyperlink
(D)) Domain name
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

18. The code that relational database management systems use to perform their database
task is referred to as…..
(A) QBE
(B) SQL
(C) OLAP
(D)) Sequel Server
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

19. Chip is a common nickname for a (n):
(A) tristor
(B) resistor
(C) integrated circuit
(D)) semiconductor
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

20. The purpose of the primary key in a database is to:
(A) unlock the database
(B) provide a map of the data
(C) uniquely identify a record
(D)) establish constraints on database operations.
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

21. A_________ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an
algorithm.
(A) programming language
(B) syntax
(C) programming structure
(D)) logic chart
(E) None of these
Ans : ()

22. The design of the network is called the network:
(A) architecture
(B) server
(C) trmission
(D)) type
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

23. The most frequently used instructions of a computer program are likely to be fetched
from:
(A) the hard disk
(B) cache memory
(C) RAM
(D)) registers
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

24. The____________ contains data descriptions and defines the name, data type, and
length of each field in the database.
(A) data dictionary
(B) data table
(C) data record
(D)) data field
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

25. Personal logs or journal entries posted on the Web are known as:
(A) listservs
(B) Webcasts
(C) blogs
(D)) subject directories
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

26. A(n)_______ uses pictures (called icons) and menus displayed on the screen to send
commands to the computer system.
(A) command – based user interface
(B) GUI
(C) system utility
(D)) API
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

27. The_____ manual tells you how to use a software program.
(A) documentation
(B) programming
(C) technical
D) user
(E) None of these
Ans : ()

28. Which of the following is NOT a type of broadband Internet connection?
(A) Cable
(B) DSL
(C) Dial-up
(D)) Satellite
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

29. Software, such as viruses, worms and Trojan horses, that has a malicious intent, is
known as:
(A) spyware
(B) adware
(C) spam
(D)) malware
(E) None of these
Ans : (D))

30. Making a field_____ _ me: that it cannot be left blank.
(A) numeric
(B) required
(C) calculated
(D)) validated
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

31._________ is the process of finding errors in software code.
(A) Debugging
(B) Compiling
(C) Testing
(D)) Running
(E) None pf these
Ans : ()

32.____________ are viruses that are triggered by the passage of time or on a certain
date.
(A) Boot-sector viruses
(B) Macro viruses
(C) Time bombs
(D)) Worms
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

33. Linux is a (n)______ ______ operating system.
(A) open-source
(B) Microsoft
(C) Windows
(D)) Mac
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

34. What is a backup?
(A) Restoring the information backup
(B) An exact copy of a system’s information
(C) The ability to get a system up and running in the event of a system crash or failure
(D)) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D))

35. Which of the following places the common data elements in order from smallest to
largest
(A) character, file, record, field, database
(B) character, record, field, database, file
(C) character, field, record, file, database
(D)) Bit, byte, character, record, field, file, database,
(E) No
Ans:(D))

36. The internet is……
(A) a large network of networks
(B) an internal communication system for a business
(C) a communication system for the Indian government
(D)) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D))

37.____________ are lists of commands that appear on the screen.
(A) GUIs
(B) Icons

(C) Menus
(D)) Windows
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

38. Which of the following statements is FALSE concerning file names?
(A) Files may share the same name or the same extension but not both
(B) Every file in the same folder must have a unique name
(C) File extension is another name for file type
(D)) The file extension comes before the dot (.) followed by the file name
(E) None of these
Ans : (D))

39. Verification of a login name and password is known as:
(A) configuration
(B) accessibility
(C) authentication
(D)) logging in
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

40. Which of the following would most likely NOT be a symptom of a virus?
(A) Existing program files and icons disappear.
(B) The CD-ROM stops functioning.
(C) The Web browser opens to an unusual home page.
(D)) Odd messages or images are displayed on the screen.
(E) None of these
Ans:(B)

41. Programs from the same developer, sold bundled together, that provide better
integration and share common features, toolbars and menus are known as….
(A) software suites
(B) integrated software packages
(C) software processing packages
(D)) personal information managers
(E) none of these
Ans : (A)

42. A data warehouse is which of the following ?
(A) Can be updated by the end users
(B) Contains numerous naming conventions and formats
(C) Organized around important subject areas
(D)) Contains only current data
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

43.______________ servers store and manages files for network users.
(A) Authentication
(B) Main
(C) Web
(D)) File
(E) None of these
Ans : (D))

44. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks Except_____
(A) hackers
(B) spam
(C) viruses
P age|101
(D)) identify theft
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

45.___________ terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to
complex inventory and sales computer systems .
(A) Data
(B) Sales
(C) Query
(D)) (Point-of-sale (POS)
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

46. The OSI model is divided into_______ processes called layers.
(A) five
(B) six
(C) seven
(D)) eight
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

47. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer’s hardware devices
and______ software to work together.
(A) management
(B) processing
(C) utility
(D)) application
(E) None of these
Ans : (D))

48.________ are specially designed computer chips reside inside other devices, such as
your car or your electronic thermostat.
(A) Servers
(B) Embedded computers
(C) Robotic computers
(D)) Mainframes
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

49. The following are all computing devices , except………
(A) notebook computers
(B) cellular telephones
(C) digital scanners
(D)) personal digital assistants
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

50. In a ring topology , the the computer in possession of the______ can trasmit data
(A) packet
(B) data
(C) access method
(D)) token
(E) None of these
Ans : (D))

Click to View for SBI POs Exam 2013,Tips for Preparation

Click to View for Bank Jobs PO / Clerk Online Practice Tests

Click to View for Preparation for an bank interview

 SBI 1544 PO (Probationary Officers)Recruitment Notice 2013

Click to View for SBI PO Recruitment Vacancies Advertisement details

SBI 1544 PO(Probationary Officers)Recruitment Notice 2013, Online Apply Date 30 January- 23 Feb 2013

Important Dates for SBI Probationary Officers (PO) Recruitment 2013:

SBI PO Syllabus 2013

SBI PO Eligibility Criteria

State Bank Of India (SBI) Recruitment 2012-2013 Clerk/PO Apply Exam Date Results

How to Apply for SBI PO Job Recruitment 2013

SBI PO Job Recruitment Notification 2013: Minimum and Maximum Age Limit for Online Apply

State Bank PO Starting Salary in India

 

 


Click to Submit your Expression of Interest (EOI) for Membership for booking of flats under DDA Land Pooling Policy Society flat in L-Zone Dwarka( New Delhi) @ Rs.29 lacs
 
Back
 

0 Comments

 

0 More Comments

 
 
 
 
 
Comment
   
Your Name :
Email :
Comment :
 
click for new code
Security Code :
 
   
 
Apply Here For
Space Required for ATM and Bank Branch
Apply: Dwarka L-Zone, New Delhi Bankers Flat Membership EOI
 Related Articles
IBPS CWE PO, Clerk, Specialist Officer PSU and RRBs: Apply, Exam and Result Date History (09 Jun 2013)
 
Banking Interview: a sample (21 Mar 2013)
 
Bank PO/ Clerk Interview: Frequently Asked Questions (20 Mar 2013)
 
 
SBI PO General Awareness and Computer Knowledge Solved Question Paper 2008 (08 Mar 2013)
 
SBI PO Reasoning Solved Question Papers 2011 (07 Mar 2013)
 
SBI PO Computer General Awareness Solved Question Papers 2011 (01 Mar 2013)
 
SBI POs Exam 2013: Tips for Preparation  (27 Feb 2013)
 
Banks Probationers Comparative Study of Probation, Salary and Bond Amount (25 Feb 2013)
 
IBPS Bank PO, Clerk and Specialist Officers CWE Modal Paper: Computer Awareness (22 Jan 2013)
 
SubScribe