Banks in India|Bank Jobs|Bank Recruitment|Banking News,Information & Articles|Banking in India|Bank Loan|Bank Employment|Bank Interest Rate-BankingOnly.com
      Recent News :
jQuery treeView
Banking Articles
  View Articles
  Submit Articles
 
Banking News
  View News
  Submit News
Bankers Profile
  Search Bankers Profile
  Submit Profile
 
Banking Jobs:Bank PO SBI:

SBI PO Reasoning Solved Question Papers 2011

By: Rohit,      Update:07 Mar 2013

State Bank of India is a leading Public sector bank in country has given a recruitment notification for the recruitment Post of 1544 Probationary Officers (PO) vacancies.

DATE OF WRITTEN EXAMINATION: 28.04.2013 (SUNDAY)

Reasoning Solved Question Papers:

1. How many such digits are there in the number 58674139 each of which is as far away
from the beginning of the number as when the digits within the number are rearranged in
descending order ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three

Ans-(C)

2. In a certain code BREAKDOWN is written as BFSCJMVNC. How is ORGANISED
written in that code ?
(A) PSHBMCDRH
(B) BHSPMCDRH
(C) BHSPOCDRH
(D) BHSPNHRDC
(E) None of these

Ans-(B)

3. How many meaningful English words can be made with the letters TEBI using each
letter only once in each word ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three

Ans-(B)

4. In a certain code LONG is written as 5123 and GEAR is written as 3748. How is
LANE written in that code ?
(A) 5427
(B) 5247
(C) 5847
(D) 5237
(E) None of these

Ans-(A)

5. ‘BD’ is related to ‘EG’ and ‘MO’ is related to ‘PR’ in the same way as ‘FH’ is related
to ……….
(A) JM
(B) IL
(C) JL
(D) IK
(E) None of these

Ans-(D)

6. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word GUARDIAN each of which has
as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet ?
(A) None

(B) One
(c) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three

Ans-(D)

7. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the
onethat does not belong to that group ?
(A) 19
(B) 17
(c) 23
(D) 29
(E) 27

Ans-(E)

8. In a certain code language ‘pik da pa’ means ‘where are you’; ‘da na ja’ means ‘you
may come’ and ‘na ka sa’ means ‘he may go’, which of the following means ‘come’ in
that code language ?
(A) da
(B) ja
(C) na
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these

Ans-(B)

9. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the
one that does not belong to that group ?
(A) Copper
(B) Iron

(C) Aluminium
(D) Zinc
(E) Steel

Ans-(E)

10. What should come next in the following number series ?
9 8 9 8 7 9 8 7 6 9 8 7 6 5 9 8 7 6 5 4 9 8 7 6 5

(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 2
(D) 1
(E) None of these

Ans-(B)

11. Which of the following is the middle digit of the second highest among the following
five numbers ?
P age|3254 319 963 842 697
(A) 5
(B) 1
(C) 6
(D) 4
(E) 9

Ans-(D)

12. Meeta correctly remembers that her father’s birthday is after 8th July but before 12th
July. Her brother correctly remembers that their father’s birthday is after 10th July but
before 15th July. On which day of July was definitely their father’s birthday ?
(A) 10th
(B) 11th
(C) 10th or 11th
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these

Ans-(B)

13. In a class of 50 students M is eighth from top. H is 20th from bottom. How many
students are there between M and H ?
(A) 22
(B) 23
(C) 24
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these

Ans-(A)

14. Among A, B, C, D and F each scoring different marks in the annual examination, D
scored less than only F among them. B scored more than A and C but less than D. Who
among them scored least marks among them ?
(A) A
(B) C
(C) B
(D) Data inadequate
(E) None of these

Ans-(D)

15. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is
the one that does not belong to that group ?
(A) B D F
(B) V X Z
(C) F I K
(D) M O Q
(E) L N P

Ans-(C)
Directions—(Q. 16-22) In each question below are three statements followed by two

conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true
even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of
the given conclusions logically follows from the three statements disregarding commonly
known facts. Give answers :
P age|4

(A) If only conclusion I follows.
(B) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

16. Statements :
Some desks are tents.
Some tents are rivers.
All rivers are ponds.
Conclusions :
I. Some ponds are tents.
II. Some ponds are desks.

Ans-(A)

17. Statements :
All chair are pens.
Some pens are knives.
All knives are rats.
Conclusions :
I. Some rats are chairs.
II. Some rats are pens.

Ans-(B)

18. Statements :
Some forests are huts.
Some huts are walls.
Some walls are nets.
Conclusions :
I. Some nets are forests.
II. Some nets are huts.

Ans-(D)

19. Statements :
All tables are windows.
All windows are rooms.
All rooms are buses.
Conclusions :
I. Some buses are tables.
II. Some rooms are tables.

Ans-(E)

20. Statements :
Some trees are boxes.
All boxes are bricks.
All bricks are dogs.
Conclusions :
I. Some dogs are trees.
II. Some bricks are trees.

Ans-(E)

21. Statements :
All goats are flowers.
No flower is branch.
Some branches are roots.
Conclusions :
I. Some roots are goats.
II. No root is goat.

Ans-(C)

22. Statements :
All pots are rings.
All bangles are rings.
All rings are paints.
Conclusions :
I. Some paints are pots.
II. Some bangles are paints.

Ans-(A)
Directions—(Q. 23-29) Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the
questions given below—
B# AR 5 8 E%M F4 J 1 U@ H2 © 9 T I6 * W 3 P # K7 $ Y

23. Which of the following is the twelfth to the left of the twentieth from the left end of
the above arrangement ?
(A) %
(B) W
(C) $
(D) J
(E) None of these

Ans-(A)

24. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is
immediately preceded by a consonant and also immediately followed by a symbol ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three

Ans-(C)

25. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is
immediately preceded by a letter and also immediately followed by a number ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three

Ans-(A)

26. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement each of which is
immediately preceded by a consonant and also immediately followed by a number ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three

Ans-(B)

27. If all the numbers in the above arrangement are dropped, which of the following will
be the eleventh from the right end ?
(A) U
(B) T
(C) F
(D) H
(E) None of these

Ans-(D)

28. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is either
immediately preceded by a symbol or immediately followed by a symbol or both ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) Four

Ans-(D)

29. Four of the following are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above
arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(A) 1 @ 4
(B) © T H
(C) W P 6
(D) # 7 3
(E) 9 2 I

Ans-(E)

P age|7
(iv) If both the first and the last elements are odd digits, both are to be coded as ‘Y’.

30. 4%@93*
(A) PMFTIB
(B) PMFTIP
(C) BMFTIB
(D) XMFTIX
(E) None of these

Ans-(B)

31. $1896©
(A) RQJTNH
(B) HQJTNR
(C) RQJTNR
(D) YQJTNY
(E) None of these

Ans-(A)

32. 2*#836
(A) YBEJIY
(B) ABEJIN
(C) NBEJIA
(D) XBEJIX
(E) None of these

Ans-(D)

33. 8732@9
(A) TGIAFJ
(B) YGIAFY
(C) JGIAFT
(D) XGIAFX
(E) None of these

Ans-(c)

34. 7#$%35
(A) GERMIU
(B) UERMIG
(C) GERMIG
(D) XERMIX
(E) None of these

Ans-(E)

35. 931%©d
(A) TIQMHL
(B) LIQMHT
(C) LIQMHL
(D) TIQMHT
(E) None of these

Ans-(D)

36. 46*389
(A) PNBIJT
P age|8

(B) XNBIJX
(C) TNBIJP
(D) PNBIJP
(E) None of these

Ans-(A)
Directions—(Q. 37–43) In the following questions, the symbols @, ©, %, $ and d are

used with the following meanings illustrated.
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is greater than Q’.
‘P d Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is smaller than Q’.
‘P © Q’ means ‘P is either smaller than or equal to Q’.
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is either greater than or equal to Q’.

In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find out
which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true. Give
answers :
(A) If only conclusion I is true.
(B) If only conclusion II is true.
(C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
(D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true.
(E) If both conclusions I and II are true.

37. Statements : M @ J, J © R, R d K
Conclusions : I. K d J
II. K % J

Ans-(C)

38. Statements : N $ T, T d H, N @ W
Conclusions : I. W % T
II. H © N

Ans-(E)

39. Statements : F @ R, R © V, V $ T
Conclusions : I. V % F
II. F @ T

Ans-(A)

40. Statements : W © D, D $ B, B @ H
Conclusions : I. H % D
II. W @ B

Ans-(D)

41. Statements : F d T, T $ M, M © R
Conclusions : I. R $ F
II. M © F

Ans-(B)

42. Statements : H $ N, N % R, R @ J
Conclusions : I. R @ H
II. J % H
P age|9

Ans-(A)

43. Statements : V % B, B $ D, D © E
Conclusions : I. E d B
II. D @ V

Ans-(B)

Directions—(Q. 44–49) Study the following information and answer the questions given
below—
M, N, P, R, T, W, F and H are sitting around a circle facing at the centre. P is third to the
left of M and second to the right of T. N is second to the right of P. R is second to the
right of W who is second to the right of M. F is not an immediate neighbour of P.

44. Who is to the immediate right of P ?
(A) H
(B) F
(C) R
(D) Data inadequate
(E) None of these

Ans-(A)

45. Who is to the immediate right of H ?
(A) R
(B) F
C) W
(D) T
(E) Data inadequate

Ans-(E)

46. Who is to the immediate left of R?
(A) P
(B) H
(C) W
(D) T
(E) Data inadequate46. Who is to the immediate left of R?
(A) P
(B) H
(C) W
(D) T
(E) Data inadequate

Ans-(D)

47. Who is third to the right of H ?
(A) T
(B) W
(C) R
(D) F
(E) Data inadequate

Ans-(D)

48. Who is second to the right of F ?
(A) M
(B) R
(C) T
(D) Data inadequate
(E) None of these

Ans-(C)

49. In which of the following is the first person sitting in between the second and the
P age|10

third person ?
(A) NHM
(B) PHN
(C) TRP
(D) TWF
(E) None of these

Ans-(A)

Directions—(Q. 50–55) In each of the following questions, two rows of numbers are
given. The resultant number in each row is to be worked out separately based on the
following rules and the questions below the rows of numbers are to be answered. The
operations of numbers progress from the left to the right.
Rules :
(i) If an odd number is followed by another composite odd number, they are to be added.
(ii) If an even number is followed by an odd number they are to be added.
(iii) If an even number is followed by a number which is the perfect square, the even
number is to be subtracted from the perfect square.
(iv) If an odd number is followed by a prime odd number, the first number is to be
divided by the second number.
(v) If an odd number is followed by an even number the second one is to be subtracted
from the first number.

50. 15 8 21
p 3 27
If ‘p’ is the resultant of the first row, what will be the resultant of the second row ?
(A) 58
(B) 76
(C) 27
(D) 82
(E) None of these

Ans-(A)

51. 12 64 17
20 m 16
If ‘m’ is the resultant of the first row, what will be the resultant of the second row ?
(A) 69
(B) 85
(C) 101
(D) 121
(E) None of these

Ans-(E)

52. 85 17 35
16 19 r
If ‘r’ is the resultant of the first row, what will be the resultant of the second row ?
(A) 175
(B) – 5
(C) 75
(D) 210
P age|11
(E) None of these

Ans-(B)

53. 24 15 3
d 6 15
If ‘d’ is the resultant of the first row, what will be the resultant of the second row ?
(A) 37
(B) 8
(C) 22
(D) 29
(E) None of these

Ans-(C)

54. 28 49 15
h 3 12
If ‘h’ is the resultant of the first row, what will be the resultant of the second row ?
(A) 13
(B) 15
(C) 19
(D) 27
(E) None of these

Ans-(D)

55. 36 15 3
12 3 n
If ‘n’ is the resultant of the first row, what will be the resultant of the second row ?
(A) 15 / 17
(B) 32
(C) 12 / 17
(D) 36
(E) None of these

Ans-(A)

  Click to View for SBI POs Exam 2013, Tips for Preparation

Click to View for Bank Jobs PO / Clerk Online Practice Tests

Click to View for Preparation for an bank interview

 SBI 1544 PO (Probationary Officers)Recruitment Notice 2013

Click to View for SBI PO Recruitment Vacancies Advertisement details

SBI 1544 PO(Probationary Officers)Recruitment Notice 2013, Online Apply Date 30 January- 23 Feb 2013

Important Dates for SBI Probationary Officers (PO) Recruitment 2013:

SBI PO Syllabus 2013

SBI PO Eligibility Criteria

State Bank Of India (SBI) Recruitment 2012-2013 Clerk/PO Apply Exam Date Results

How to Apply for SBI PO Job Recruitment 2013

SBI PO Job Recruitment Notification 2013: Minimum and Maximum Age Limit for Online Apply

State Bank PO Starting Salary in India

 


Click to Submit your Expression of Interest (EOI) for Membership for booking of flats under DDA Land Pooling Policy Society flat in L-Zone Dwarka( New Delhi) @ Rs.29 lacs
 
Back
 

0 Comments

 

0 More Comments

 
 
 
 
 
Comment
   
Your Name :
Email :
Comment :
 
click for new code
Security Code :
 
   
 
Apply Here For
Space Required for ATM and Bank Branch
Apply: Dwarka L-Zone, New Delhi Bankers Flat Membership EOI
 Related Articles
IBPS CWE PO, Clerk, Specialist Officer PSU and RRBs: Apply, Exam and Result Date History (09 Jun 2013)
 
Banking Interview: a sample (21 Mar 2013)
 
Bank PO/ Clerk Interview: Frequently Asked Questions (20 Mar 2013)
 
 
SBI PO General Awareness and Computer Knowledge Solved Question Paper 2008 (08 Mar 2013)
 
SBI PO Reasoning Solved Question Papers 2011 (07 Mar 2013)
 
SBI PO Computer General Awareness Solved Question Papers 2011 (01 Mar 2013)
 
SBI POs Exam 2013: Tips for Preparation  (27 Feb 2013)
 
Banks Probationers Comparative Study of Probation, Salary and Bond Amount (25 Feb 2013)
 
IBPS Bank PO, Clerk and Specialist Officers CWE Modal Paper: Computer Awareness (22 Jan 2013)
 
SubScribe